Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy

Privacy Notice for Customers of Leese’s of Barlaston

Leese’s of Barlaston is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. Our Privacy Policy explains how we will do this and how we may use any information you provide.

In this Privacy Policy reference to “we” or “us” are to Leese’s of Barlaston:-

Leese’s of Barlaston
Station Road
Barlaston
Stoke-on-Trent
Staffs
ST12 9DH

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information, which is given by you to us via the websites located at http://www.leesesofbarlaston.co.uk and/or any other website operated by Leese’s of Barlaston (“Website(s)”) or when you contact us by any other method or visit us at our branch. By providing us with your personal information and/or using the Websites or purchasing any of our products or services you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We collect and process personal data only in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the GDPR 2018 and any other applicable legislation.

If, for any reason, you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy please stop using the website or our store services immediately. If you wish to speak to us about your concerns you may contact us by calling 01782 372014 or emailing us on info@leesesofbarlaston.co.uk or coming into the branch.

What information do we collect and how?

 When you use the Website(s), visit an our service centre, set up an a business account or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS we may collect, store and use certain personal information that is disclosed to us including your name, status, date of birth, address, telephone, mobile and fax number, email address and details of your vehicle and the purchases made including fitting appointment details and payment details. As and where required, such information may also include photographic identification and proof of address.

We may receive information about you from third parties (such as credit reference agencies) who are legally entitled to disclose that information. We may also collect details of your computer’s or device’s internet protocol address which will be automatically collected by our web server. With the use of cookies we may collect information relating to when and how you visit and use our Websites and services. Telephone calls to Leese’s of Barlaston may be recorded as part of our customer service policy and for training purposes.

Cookies

Our Websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded onto your device when you access certain websites or services including www.leesesofbarlaston.co.uk. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website or service on each subsequent visit. Cookies do different jobs.

Controlling cookies used by Leese’s of Barlaston:

You can control the use of cookies. You may delete and block all cookies on our Websites but parts of the Websites will not work.

How we may use your information

Following our acquisition of the information referred to above (the “Information”), you accept that we may retain the Information and that it may be held and used by us or any third party company which processes it on our behalf.

We shall be entitled to use the information for the following purposes (as appropriate):

  1. To fulfil your order and any other contractual agreements between us.
  2. To provide you with an acknowledgement of order message and an order confirmation.
  3. To contact you in connection with the service centre courtesy call (to confirm your appointment, service reminders etc), to advise of any problems or issues or to arrange any refund (if required).
  4. To send you a text reminder prior to your fitting appointment.
  5. To send you periodic communications from us (this may include communications by post, e-mail, telephone, text message, picture messaging, fax and SMS), about features, products and services, events and special offers. Such communications from us may include advertising we send out on behalf of third party companies or organisations. Such communications may be based on use of your vehicle and registration details.
  6. Market research, including statistical analysis of user behaviour which we may disclose to third parties in depersonalised, aggregated form.
  7. To provide you with advertisements which are more relevant to you and your interests when using the Websites.
  8. To enable us to monitor and improve the performance of the Websites and to improve campaign performance on the Websites
  9. In order to enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.
  10. For our business and accounting records.
  11. For our employee training purposes.
  12. We may pass your information to carefully selected third parties who undertake marketing and other business activities for or on behalf of us. We may also pass information to credit reference agencies and/or our insurers for general day to day business purposes.
  13. We also collect data for the following purposes: Technical administration of the Websites, to enhance your experience of the Websites, research and development, customer service, marketing, and ad targeting. All of the above are subject to your stated preferences.

We will not sell the Information to third parties for their own use.

We have put in place technical and organisational security measures to prevent the loss or unauthorised access of your personal information. However whilst we have used our best efforts to ensure security of your data, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

Length of time we will keep your details on record

Under normal circumstances, we keep your details on record indefinitely. This allows us to log your vehicle’s service cycle so we can issue you with a reminder when your next service or MOT is due. We do this primarily from a safety perspective and will remove you from our database entirely if you so desire. From a secondary perspective, we also use your details to keep you informed of any upcoming offers, sales or discounts that may be approaching (Black Friday, Cyber Monday, January Sales, etc).

If you do not wish us to use your information

If you no longer wish us to pass your details to our company or to third parties for marketing purposes, or you do not wish to receive marketing communications from Leese’s of Barlaston please write to us at Leese’s of Barlaston, Station Road, Barlaston, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffs, ST12 9DH or send an e-mail to us at: leeses@btconnect.co.uk, stating your name, address and e-mail address (if provided) and advise us which uses you wish to opt out of.

Security

We understand that the security of your payment details is very important to you, and indeed it is to us. There are various ways in which we provide security for your details when you make payments over the internet:

  • All credit and debit card payments are processed through our Payment Service Provider Paymentsense. Paymentsense are accredited with the PCI Security Standards Council and their systems and processes comply with the PCI Data Security Standard. Further information can be obtained at https://www.paymentsense.co.uk/
  • In addition, card payments are authenticated by Paymentsense using the banking institutions’ authentication processes Verified by Visa and Mastercard Secure code (collectively referred to as 3D Secure).

Your rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, for which there is no fee and to correct any inaccuracies in your data. Please write to the address noted above if you require this or email and include proof showing why changes must be made.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisor authority: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Updates

We reserve the right, at any time, to modify, alter, or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should check the Website regularly. Your use of the Website will be deemed an acceptance of the Privacy Policy existing at that time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21 March 2018.